Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
[…] If you find yourself in a situation where you have been hurt in a slip-and-fall accident where a property owner’s negligence was to blame, you can seek compensation under Florida law. The Tampa slippery conditions lawyer at Anderson & Anderson can investigate your accident and represent you in dealing with the property owner and their insurance company. You should not have to suffer further losses because a Tampa-area business or property owner failed to address a known slippery condition on their premises.

What Florida Law Says About Property Owners and Slippery Conditions

Under Section 768.0755 of the Florida Statutes, if a person sustains injuries in a slip-and-fall accident in a business establishment such as a hotel, restaurant, or store, they must prove the owner had “actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have taken action to remedy it.”

Actual knowledge is just what it sounds like–the owner knew there was a slippery condition and did nothing. Constructive knowledge means the owner should have known there was a slippery condition through the exercise of “ordinary care.”